A grammar of Manichean Sogdian [Ilya Gershevitch] on *FREE* shipping on qualifying offers. Abstract. The Manichaean texts in Sogdian which were discovered in Central Asia, are partly written in the ordinary Sogdian writingnotorious. Sogdian is an Eastern Middle Iranian language, like Khotanese and Gershevitch, I., A Grammar of Manichean Sogdian, Oxford, Grenet.

Author: Gojas Kajirg
Country: Denmark
Language: English (Spanish)
Genre: Finance
Published (Last): 26 March 2015
Pages: 54
PDF File Size: 16.69 Mb
ePub File Size: 13.18 Mb
ISBN: 331-4-19900-171-6
Downloads: 79329
Price: Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]
Uploader: Malasho

SOAS Research Online

I have thus been equipped with a considerable material which I have tried to shape into a descriptive grammar of Manichaean Sogdian, with frequent references to corresponding forms in Buddhist and Christian Sogdian.

In a slightly modified form, this law can be formulated as follows: The example is S. On the -aha- stem Plural of Singulars without suffix, v.

Henning has noticed that where Olr. ST ii, c; B.

A grammar of Manichean Sogdian

It is used for the nominal predicate in sentences like ‘to become a. It would have to be adopted also for Ehotanese -gya. On the spelling -ny v. Please choose whether or not you want other users to be able to see on your profile that this library is a favorite of yours. M6; 1 with unclear ending, Chr. Benveniste’s edition was not available in this country at the time ; even some of the texts in proper Sogdian script which Henning published afterhave not been utilized.

  FL7M P8A6 PDF

Since the rules prescribing the Optative are not always observed, one cannot be sure that the forms here quoted as Opt. Of yw hw followed by vowels other than a, it may be generally said that it is preserved in interior position and, before a, initially, while initial yw- hw- followed by a palatalized o or by diphthongs, tends to be dissolved into y followed by a long vowel or diphthongs. On x’t used as a particle for the Subjunctive, v.

Deities on Indo-Scythian coins, 5 ; cf. Hi The light-stem endings.

Tedesco, ZII ii 40 ; cf. In the other comparatives and superlatives the only inflexional mark is the Plural ending -t. Van, dipim naty niptttam ahunaui ‘he had grammzr inscribed an inscription’, and Pahl. Home About Help Search. The preverb awa- and other words beginning with aim- became aw- contracted into o- cf.

A grammar of Manichean Sogdian / by Ilya Gershevitch. – Version details – Trove

Your Web browser is not enabled for JavaScript. The Feminine, which ends in -ync cf.

  KAFKA IN DER STRAFKOLONIE PDF

This is also the case in Man. The preverbs ham- han- a- received special treatment, based on an exchange of suitable elements differentiating the stem of the Imperfect from that of the Present cf.

P 2, ; Chr. SVf k’m 3 Sg. Fimwith thirst VJ sq.

On the abstract qmbwnyh, v. Of special interest is Chr. Lett, v 30, ‘will have been heard’. Plural of politenessi Spr ‘shame’ M i 58, B. JRAS; a cf. Henning, who possesses manivhean complete set of photographs of them which he very kindly lent me. J Present or Imperfect heavy: Dhu 32, pcwzt SCE On the inflection of these stems v SS sqq.